Neuroscience Research Guide: Find Reference Material

This Dictionary provides biographical and bibliographical information on psychologists (from Norman Abeles to Thomas d'Zurilla) from all over the world from 1850 to the present day. All branches of psychology and its related disciplines are featured.

Health psychology is a rapidly expanding discipline at the interface of psychology and clinical medicine.The book is now in two parts: part I covers psychological aspects of health and illness, assessments, interventions and healthcare practice. Part II covers medical matters listed in alphabetical order.

In attempting to understand and explain various behaviour, events, and phenomena in their field, psychologists have developed and enunciated an enormous number of "best guesses" or theories concerning the phenomenon in question. The dictionary contains terms covering the origination, development, and evolution of various psychological concepts, as well as the historical definition, analysis, and criticisms of psychological concepts. Terms and definitions are in English, from ABC THEORY/MODEL to

he Encyclopedia of Applied Psychology is a comprehensive and authoritative study covering the field of applied psychology. It includes articles on various aspects of this subject. Each article (from Academic Failure, Prevention of to Youth, Employment of) provides a focused description of the given topic, intended to inform a broad spectrum of readers, ranging from research professionals through to students and the interested general public.

It provides comprehensive coverage from Acquired Drives to Z-score, from conduct disorders to shamanism.