A-Z Databases

Includes more than 14,000 titles, with over 9,000 peer-reviewed journals and more than 6,000 in full text. Contains the full text of The New York Times from 1985 to the present. View Tutorial:

Indexes and abstracts over 18,000 journals in science and technology, psychology, religion and philosophy, etc. Over 4,800 journals are peer-reviewed and full text.

Publisher of the most-cited, peer-reviewed journals in the chemical and related sciences. Provides access to over 40 peer-reviewed journals. From the ACS Publication page, click on the "ACS Journals" tab. Then click on any of the listed titles to enter that journal's web site.

Business Insights: Global combines all of the content formerly found in Business & Company Resource Center with a new interface designed around the research goals and workflows of your diverse business research community. Easily find information on companies, industries and more in the context of timely news, statistical data, and in-depth reports.

Business Source Premier provides access to over 5100 titles with full text for more than 2,200 journals back to 1886, and searchable cited references back to 1998.

The leading news and job-information source for college and university faculty members, administrators, and students.

The Criminal Justice Collection informs the research process for researchers who are studying law, law enforcement, or terrorism, training for paralegal service, preparing for a career in homeland security, delving into forensic science, investigating crime scenes, developing policy, going to court, writing sociological reports, and much more. Gathers information from over 250 journals.

Ebrary is a digital library of over 212,000 full text, scholarly e-books.

A collection of ebooks purchased by Carthage.

Coverage ranges from early childhood to higher education, with specialties such as multilingual education, health education, and testing. Indexes and abstracts over 3,500 journals, as well as providing full text for numerous journals, books, and conference papers.

A digital library providing access to books, primary sources, and archival and current issues of over 2,000 scholarly journals across from over 50 academic disciplines. View this tutorial:

Kanopy is an on-demand streaming video service for educational institutions that provides 12 million students and faculty with access to more than 30,000 films each year. Kanopy works directly with filmmakers and film distribution companies to offer award-winning collections including titles from PBS, BBC, Criterion Collection, Media Education Foundation and more. View Tutorial:

This sound library contains over 174,300 CD-length recordings, including classical music, jazz, world, folk and Chinese music, which users can search for by composer, artist, period, year of composition, solo instrument, or genre. View Tutorial:

The Oxford English Dictionary is the accepted authority on the evolution of the English language over the last millennium. It is an unsurpassed guide to the meaning, history, and pronunciation of over half a million words, both present and past.

Full-text database containing more than 178,000 peer-reviewed scholarly and scientific articles from over 100 journals covering psychology-related subjects.

Reference Solutions (formerly ReferenceUSA) is a leading provider in business and consumer research. Offering a full-service platform, Reference Solutions helps users create marketing plans, conduct competitive analysis, raise funds and locate people. Patrons have access to more than 24 million businesses, 262 million consumers, U.S. new businesses, U.S. new homeowners and movers. Reference Solutions data helps researchers, students, and job-seekers answer a wide variety of questions. View Tutorial:

The Carthage Library has a subscription to The Wall Street Journal online. You will access it via OneLogin.

IF YOU'VE ACCESSED WSJ THROUGH CARTHAGE PREVIOUSLY,
Once you've logged in to OneLogin, click "Carthage: Everything."
Click The Wall Street Journal icon. If you don't see it, put "w" in the search box.
If you are asked to log in, please click "Sign in with Google" and choose your Carthage account.

IF YOU'VE NEVER ACCESSED WSJ THROUGH CARTHAGE,
Once you've logged in to OneLogin, click "Carthage: Everything."
Click The Wall Street Journal icon. If you don't see it, put "w" in the search box.
If you haven't used Carthage's subscription before you will be prompted to register for an account. Follow the instructions for the setup. Your Carthage information should pre-populate. Just choose a password.
You will access the content through OneLogin with your Carthage username and password next time you want to use it.

Web of Science provides access to the world's leading citation databases. Authoritative, multidisciplinary content covers over 10,000 journals worldwide, including Open Access journals and over 110,000 conference proceedings.