Founded in 1930 as the Historical Society of Carthage College, the Staubitz Archives exists to document the life of Carthage College. For over eight decades, we have collected, preserved, and provided access to records and artifacts representing the rich history of Carthage College, the publications of staff and faculty, and the activities of the Carthage community. Our collections include administrative records, college publications, photographs, audio/visual media, and materials related to student organizations and academic pursuits.
Questions? Email archives@carthage.edu
Reading Room Hours
The Archives Reading Room is open for study whenever the library is open.
Staubitz Archives Hours
Access to the physical archival content at Carthage is by appointment only. Please email archives@carthage.edu to inquire about setting up a time to visit.
For More Information
A collection of books have been written on the history of Carthage and its predecessor institutions.
Reserve a Librarian!
Click on the link above to make an appointment with a Carthage Librarian.
The Staubitz Archives collections include administrative records, college publications, photographs, audio/visual media, and materials related to student organizations and academic pursuits. Select collections, such as our yearbooks, are accessible in digital form online.
Staubitz Archives contains the records of Carthage College. It's a great place to start, especially for campus research.
Located just up the road from Carthage, Parkside has a large number of items from Kenosha and Racine. They are also a regional repository for the Wisconsin Historical Society.
The Kenosha Civil War Museum has a number of collections related to the Civil War in Illinois, Iowa, Indiana, Michigan, Wisconsin and Minnesota.
Collections related to Racine and Racine County.
The Japanese American Service Committee Legacy Center seeks to preserve the history of the Japanese American community in Chicago and make the information available to local, national, and international researchers.
The Archives Department has the two-fold mission of documenting the history of UWM and providing access to primary sources, largely from the metropolitan Milwaukee area, that have long-term research and instructional value for UWM academic programs.
The Special Collections Research Center is home to the University of Chicago Library's rare books, archives, and manuscript collections.
The mission of the Department of Special Collections and University Archives is to collect, arrange, describe, preserve, and service records of enduring historical value for research, instructional, and administrative use.
Contains the city archives for Milwaukee as well as a number of notable collections about life in Milwaukee.
Beloit College Archives contains the records of Beloit College, Beloit, and the Civil War in Wisconsin.
Information on Carthage, IL and its environs.
Extensive web page including Hillsboro Academy and an Historical Book Archive of 22 volumes.
For researching Carthage faculty and alumni, this genealogy site offers good resources.
Named after Alice Kibbe, Carthage alumna and long-time faculty member, the Kibbe Museum contains exhibits and collections concerning Carthage College.
For researching Carthage faculty and alumni, this genealogy site offers good resources.
Full Text Finder is not an article database, it is a portal to journal availability within the library database and serials collections.